Provost's MQP Awards

Awarded by

These awards offer recognition to those students who have completed outstanding Major Qualifying Projects (MQPs) as a demonstration of their competency in a chosen academic discipline. Each academic department conducts its own competition to select the winners. In 2016, nearly 50 students were recognized for their innovation and achievements in WPI’s project-based learning curriculum.

 

 

Browse Provost's MQP Awards awardees

Year Recipient Type Department(s) Details
2019 Alexander Alvarez, Grace Gerhardt, Evan Kelly, John O’Neill, Jackson Whitehouse Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Design and Integration of a High-Powered Model Rocket - II."
Advisor:  Michael Demetriou

2019 Erica Davis Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Autoimmune Antibodies in Multiple Sclerosis."
Advisor: Destin Heilman

 

2019 Hammad Sadiq Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Transcriptional Regulation of Non-coding RNAs by Retinoblastoma Tumor Suppressor Protein."
Advisor:  Amity Manning

2019 Haylea Northcott, Amanda Moulaison Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology

"Pubmed AuthorMap: A study of Research Collaboration in the Life Science Fields."
Advisors:  Liz Ryder and Dimitry Korkin

2019 Julia Dunn, Lauren Guertin, Madison Michaud Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Design of a Wearable Sensor System for Prevention of Fatigue Induced Injuries in Baseball Pitching."
Advisors: Karen Troy, Dr. David Magit (UMMS/WPI)

2019 Michael Cooke, Thomas Kouttron Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering

"Recreating Steam Power at WPI."
Advisor: Robert Daniello

2019 Nathaniel Mione and Bryannah Voydatch Undergraduate Physics

"Constructing Two Dimensional Theories of Gravity for Schwrzchild, Reissner-Nordstrom and Non-Extremal Kerr Black Holes."
Advisor: P.K. Aravind

2019 Noah Hillman, Nick Sorensen, Marik Travnikar, Steven Viola Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"Oddisy Drone Dispatch System."
Advisors: Profs. Nicholas Bertozzi, Reinhold Ludwig, Brad Miller, Carlo Pinciroli

2019 Samuel Bacchiocchi, Daniela Baez, Michael Brooks, Nicholas Lewis, Miguel Undergraduate Foisie Business School

"Process Improvement at Stacy's Pita Chips."
Advisors: Walter Towner, Helen Vassallo
Sponsor: Stacy's Pita Chip Company

2019 Sean Fraser Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Nanoionic Particle Composite Homogenization."
Advisor: Joseph D Fehribach

2019 Shaun McCoy and Erika Stark Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Evaluating Sunscreen Actives and Their Derivatives as Potential Sensitizers in DSSC."
Advisor: Drew Brodeur

2018 Abigail Hanson, Joshua Mace, Frederick Metters, Nicole Sherlock Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Design of a Topical Antimicrobial Peptide Delivery Vehicle for the Treatment of Acne Vulgaris."
Advisor: Marsha Rolle

2018 Allyson Day Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Physician Bias in Skin and Soft Tissue Infections and the Importance of Antimicrobial Stewardship Programs."
Advisor:  Jill Rulfs

2018 Colby Johnson Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Design and Synthesis of Zika Virus Protease Inhibitors."
Advisor:  Drew Brodeur

2018 Hannah Kraus, Thomas Leonard, Hary Teklegiorgis, Sarah Wutka Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Workers’ Compensation Tiering Model."
Advisors: Jon Abraham, Barry Posterro

2018 Jordan Burklund, Hans Johnson, Travis Norris, Liam Shanahan Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"SailBot 2017-18."
Advisors: Prof. Kenneth Stafford, William Michalson

2018 Katharine Dunphy, Sophia Gomarlo, Katherine Moore Undergraduate Foisie Business School

"Analyzing Fast-Track Effectiveness at ReadyMED Plus Worcester."
Advisor:  Renata Konrad
Sponsor:  Reliant Medical Group

 

2018 Matias Campos Abad, Robert Crockett, Matthew Escalante-Hurtado, Alexander Kant, Marcus Knodler, Lucas Mancinelli, Jacob Nichols Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Design and Analysis of CubeSats in Low Earth Orbit."
Advisor:  John Blandino

2018 Michael Giancola Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Permutation-Invariant Consensus over Crowdsourced Labels."
Advisor: Randy Paffenroth

2018 Reid Billings, Michael Morlock, Jack Nigro, Ryan Rigney, Nasjela Thodhoraqi Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering

"Collapsible Temporary Housing Design and Optimization."
Advisor: Sarah Wodin-Schwartz

2018 Siddhant Pandey Undergraduate Physics

"High Accuracy Electrodynamic Calculations using Hermite Finite Elements."
Advisor: L. R. Ram-Mohan

2018 Tristan Cano Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Copper Homeostasis is Important for Pathogenesis of Pseudomonas aeruginosa in Caenorhabditis elegans."
Advisor:  José Argüello

2018 Virginia Nunez Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology

"Examination pf a Putative Cu+ Importer in Pseudomonas aeruginosa."
Advisor:  Jose Arguello

2017 Camila Dias, Lin Jiang, Elizabeth Karpinski Undergraduate Foisie Business School

"Improving Student Placement in IQP Centers via Preference Matching."
Sponsor:  Interdisciplinary and Global Studies Division (IGSD)

2017 Christopher Pierce Undergraduate Physics

"Removal of Accidental Degeneracy in Cubic Quantum Dots."
Advisor: L. Ramdas Ram-Mohan

2017 Dong Hyun Ko, Steven Laudage, Matthew Murphy, Daniel Pelgrift, Samuel Young Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Design and Analysis of the Sphinx-NG CubeSat (III)."
Advisor:  John Blandino

2017 Jeffrey Letourneau Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"The Role of C. albicans Secreted Aspartyl Proteases (SAPS) in Phagocyte Recognition via Pathogen."
Advisor:  Reeta Rao

2017 Kaitlin Beach (ME), Jack Blanchard, Michael Clark (ME), Nicole Quintal, Connor Tower Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Improving Student Placement in IQP Centers via Preference Matching."
Advisors: Kristen Billiar, Andrea Lam (Tufts), Christine Zewe (Tufts)

2017 Kyle Morrison Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"The CRISPR Enzyme Cpf1 as a Tool for Gene Regulation."
Advisor:  Destin Heilman

2017 Max Levine Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology

"Exploring the effects of Cell Structure on Plant Morphology Using Time-Series Microscopy and Computer Simulations of Moss Growth."
Advisor:  Luis Vidali

2017 Natalie Wellen Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Modeling Over the Counter Derivative Trading with and without Central Clearing Parties."
Advisor: Stephan Sturm

2017 Nicholas Cyganski, Benjamin Gillette, Killian Henson, Keshuai Xu Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"The Autonomous Cargo Aircraft Project (ACAP)."
Advisors: Profs. Michael Ciaraldi, Fred Looft

2017 Siro Fritzmann, Elizabeth Hansen, Amber Munderville, Michael Sullivan, Tyler Turchiarelli Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Projecting the Ultimate Loss of Catastrophic Events."
Advisors: Jon Abraham, Barry Posterro

2017 Tyler Chaulk, Rodrigo Rivas, Ann Votta, Jacob Wennersten Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering

"Humanoid Stereoscopic Vision System."
Advisors:  Cagdas Onal, Holly Ault

2017 Zhehao Zhu Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Tailored Synthesis of Bi2S3 Thin Film to Enhance Optoelectronic Performance".
Advisors:  Pratap M. Rao (ME), N. Aaron Deskins (CHE), Drew R. Brodeur

2016 Allyson Smith, Yun Jae Sohn Undergraduate Architectural Engineering

"Building Energy Analysis of SGH Office in Waltham, Mass."

Advisor: Steven Van Dessel

2016 Amanda Adkins, William Barnard, Matthew Beardsley, Charles Frick, Samantha Swartz Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"Wearable Action Guidance System"

Advisors: Michael Gennert, Fred Looft, Hugh Lauer

2016 Catherine Bonner, Jeremiah Campanelli Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

Pricing of XVA for Options in Discrete Time

Advisors: Stephan Sturm, Gu Wang

2016 Daniel Driggs, William Frick, Jacob Hawes, Derek Johnson Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

“The Piper”

2016 Dennis Giaya, Rebecca Stolarczyk Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"System for Continuous Postoperative Monitoring in Microvascular Free Tissue Transfer"

Advisors: Yitzhak Mendelson, Raymond Dunn (UMMS), Samandar Dowlatshahi (UMMS)

2016 Elizabeth Thompson Undergraduate Humanities & Arts

"What's Bugging Me About Literary Translation: Translating German to English"

Advisor: Ulrike Brisson

2016 George Kuegler, Gianna Terravecchia Undergraduate Chemical Engineering

"Electrode Development of a Lactate Biosensor"

Advisor: Susan Zhou

2016 Hailey Cambra Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Transcriptional Evidence of the Role of the ROotstock in Different Artemisia annua Chemotypes"

Advisor: Pamela Weathers

2016 Hongii Yu Undergraduate Physics

"Dynamics of Atomtronic Battery"

Advisors: Burt Tilley, Alex Zozulya

2016 Jacqueline Ngo Undergraduate Social Science & Policy Studies

"Durable Technologies for Producing Public Goods"

Advisor: Alex Smith 

2016 Jared Kepron, Abigail Cervelloni, Ian Limon, Christian Zelaya Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

Design and Test of a Radio-Frequency Electrothermal THruster

Advisor: John Blandino

2016 Jonathan Leitschuh, Thomas Clark Undergraduate Computer Science

"GRIP: Graphically Represented Image Processing (Engine)"

Advisors: Brad Miller, Michael Gennert

2016 Karen Fitch, Kathy Gillis, Abby Harrison Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

"Digital Programmable Gaussian Noise Generator"

Advisor: Edward Clancy

2016 Kelsey Brofford, John DeVries, Luis Pernia-Rovayo, Sebastian Vergara Undergraduate Foisie Business School

"Process Improvement of Roller Housing Assembly at Siemens"

Advisor: Walter Towner

2016 Laura Antul Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Calibration of an Optimal Bidding Model for the Mobile Advertisement Markets"

Advisor: Marcel Blais, Stephan Sturm 

Pages