Provost's MQP Awards

Awarded by

These awards offer recognition to those students who have completed outstanding Major Qualifying Projects (MQPs) as a demonstration of their competency in a chosen academic discipline. Each academic department conducts its own competition to select the winners. In 2016, nearly 50 students were recognized for their innovation and achievements in WPI’s project-based learning curriculum.

 

 

Browse Provost's MQP Awards awardees

Year Recipient Type Department(s) Details
2020 Dominic Cascino, Paulo Chow Undergraduate Electrical & Computer Engineering

 Enhancing Virtual Reality Interactions with Modular Peripherals

2020 Adam Collins, William Kopellas, David Simpson Undergraduate Architectural Engineering

Analyzing the Built Environment and Human Behavior through the Creation of an Immersive Space

2020 Brent Rolfes, Daniel Shrives, Thomas Vose Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

Robotic Water Monitoring

2020 Catherine Sherman Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology

Moss Fungal Interactions

2020 Chester Barber, Timothy Esworthy, Sydney Palmer Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering

Tree Seedling Planter

2020 James Andon, Katherine Vasconcelos Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

BaNCE: A Simplified Model for in vivo Non-Continuous Evolution

2020 Kate Olguin, Thomas Tawadros, Mikel Matticoli, Diana Kumykova Undergraduate Interactive Media & Game Development

Call of Karen

2020 Katherine Vaz Gomes Undergraduate Professional Writing

Segurança e Pesquisa: A Case Study of Translation & Localization of Standard Operating Procedures in the BIOTAR Laboratory

2020 Matthew Liberacki, James Junker, Olivia Wisniewski, Brianna Owen Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

Patellofemoral Unloader Knee Brace

2020 Nicolas Amato, Zachary Huaman, Alicea Hyland, Jacob Koslow, Jordan Pickunka, Jack Procaccini, Saiyab Ranjit, William Roe, Jarod Romankiw, David Santamaria, Jake Scarponi, Braden St. Jacques, Jake Tappen Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

Design, Analysis, and Test of a High-Powered Model Rocket

2020 Olivia Gulezian, Evan LeBeau, Ken Snoddy, Ilana Zeldin Undergraduate Foisie Business School

Developing Patient-Centered Mobile Application for Understanding Fatigue in Lymphangioleiomyomatosis (LAM)

2020 Olivia Hunker Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

Fabrication and Characterization of Asymmetric Phosphoinositide-containing Vesicles

2020 Olivia S. Gibbs, Suzanne K. Opalka, Daniela A. Schumacher, Carol T. Wang Undergraduate Industrial Engineering

Optimizing Space and Workflow at the Family Health Center of Worcester

2020 Petra Kumi Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

Anomaly Detection in Time Series Brain Data Generated by Functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy

2020 Rosa R. Reynoso, Van W. Harting, Isabel M. Azevedo, Madison E. Cunniff, Rediet Merra Tegegne Undergraduate Chemical Engineering, Social Science & Policy Studies

Co-Designing for Gold Mining Safety

2020 Samantha Lor, Megan Olson, Hannah Goddard, and Laura Boccio Undergraduate Civil & Environmental Engineering

Wildlife Crossing Development for Highway 1 in Batipa, Panama

2020 Sarah Butts Undergraduate Humanities & Arts

Adaptation of Ecuadorian National Music for Chamber Music Ensemble

2020 Stephanie Salerno and Jacquelyn Valsamis Undergraduate Environmental Engineering

An Environmental Analysis of Recreational Cannabis Cultivation and Processing

2020 Thomas Young Physics

Engaging Students in Energy Related Topics Using Contextualized Lessons

2020 Urmila Mallick Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

Social Integration: Feasibility of Free-Ranging Dogs for Animal: Welfare, Public Health, and Conservation Benefits.

2020 Zachary Emil, Andrew Robbertz, Richard Valente, Cole Winsor Undergraduate Computer Science

Enhanced Alternative Communications Using AI and NLP

2019 Alexander Alvarez, Grace Gerhardt, Evan Kelly, John O’Neill, Jackson Whitehouse Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Design and Integration of a High-Powered Model Rocket - II."
Advisor:  Michael Demetriou

2019 Erica Davis Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Autoimmune Antibodies in Multiple Sclerosis."
Advisor: Destin Heilman

 

2019 Hammad Sadiq Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Transcriptional Regulation of Non-coding RNAs by Retinoblastoma Tumor Suppressor Protein."
Advisor:  Amity Manning

2019 Haylea Northcott, Amanda Moulaison Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology

"Pubmed AuthorMap: A study of Research Collaboration in the Life Science Fields."
Advisors:  Liz Ryder and Dimitry Korkin

2019 Julia Dunn, Lauren Guertin, Madison Michaud Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Design of a Wearable Sensor System for Prevention of Fatigue Induced Injuries in Baseball Pitching."
Advisors: Karen Troy, Dr. David Magit (UMMS/WPI)

2019 Michael Cooke, Thomas Kouttron Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering

"Recreating Steam Power at WPI."
Advisor: Robert Daniello

2019 Nathaniel Mione and Bryannah Voydatch Undergraduate Physics

"Constructing Two Dimensional Theories of Gravity for Schwrzchild, Reissner-Nordstrom and Non-Extremal Kerr Black Holes."
Advisor: P.K. Aravind

2019 Noah Hillman, Nick Sorensen, Marik Travnikar, Steven Viola Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"Oddisy Drone Dispatch System."
Advisors: Profs. Nicholas Bertozzi, Reinhold Ludwig, Brad Miller, Carlo Pinciroli

2019 Samuel Bacchiocchi, Daniela Baez, Michael Brooks, Nicholas Lewis, Miguel Undergraduate Foisie Business School

"Process Improvement at Stacy's Pita Chips."
Advisors: Walter Towner, Helen Vassallo
Sponsor: Stacy's Pita Chip Company

2019 Sean Fraser Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Nanoionic Particle Composite Homogenization."
Advisor: Joseph D Fehribach

2019 Shaun McCoy and Erika Stark Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Evaluating Sunscreen Actives and Their Derivatives as Potential Sensitizers in DSSC."
Advisor: Drew Brodeur

2018 Abigail Hanson, Joshua Mace, Frederick Metters, Nicole Sherlock Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Design of a Topical Antimicrobial Peptide Delivery Vehicle for the Treatment of Acne Vulgaris."
Advisor: Marsha Rolle

2018 Allyson Day Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"Physician Bias in Skin and Soft Tissue Infections and the Importance of Antimicrobial Stewardship Programs."
Advisor:  Jill Rulfs

2018 Colby Johnson Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Design and Synthesis of Zika Virus Protease Inhibitors."
Advisor:  Drew Brodeur

2018 Hannah Kraus, Thomas Leonard, Hary Teklegiorgis, Sarah Wutka Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Workers’ Compensation Tiering Model."
Advisors: Jon Abraham, Barry Posterro

2018 Jordan Burklund, Hans Johnson, Travis Norris, Liam Shanahan Undergraduate Robotics Engineering

"SailBot 2017-18."
Advisors: Prof. Kenneth Stafford, William Michalson

2018 Katharine Dunphy, Sophia Gomarlo, Katherine Moore Undergraduate Foisie Business School

"Analyzing Fast-Track Effectiveness at ReadyMED Plus Worcester."
Advisor:  Renata Konrad
Sponsor:  Reliant Medical Group

 

2018 Matias Campos Abad, Robert Crockett, Matthew Escalante-Hurtado, Alexander Kant, Marcus Knodler, Lucas Mancinelli, Jacob Nichols Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Design and Analysis of CubeSats in Low Earth Orbit."
Advisor:  John Blandino

2018 Michael Giancola Undergraduate Mathematical Sciences

"Permutation-Invariant Consensus over Crowdsourced Labels."
Advisor: Randy Paffenroth

2018 Reid Billings, Michael Morlock, Jack Nigro, Ryan Rigney, Nasjela Thodhoraqi Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering

"Collapsible Temporary Housing Design and Optimization."
Advisor: Sarah Wodin-Schwartz

2018 Siddhant Pandey Undergraduate Physics

"High Accuracy Electrodynamic Calculations using Hermite Finite Elements."
Advisor: L. R. Ram-Mohan

2018 Tristan Cano Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"Copper Homeostasis is Important for Pathogenesis of Pseudomonas aeruginosa in Caenorhabditis elegans."
Advisor:  José Argüello

2018 Virginia Nunez Undergraduate Bioinformatics & Computational Biology

"Examination pf a Putative Cu+ Importer in Pseudomonas aeruginosa."
Advisor:  Jose Arguello

2017 Camila Dias, Lin Jiang, Elizabeth Karpinski Undergraduate Foisie Business School

"Improving Student Placement in IQP Centers via Preference Matching."
Sponsor:  Interdisciplinary and Global Studies Division (IGSD)

2017 Christopher Pierce Undergraduate Physics

"Removal of Accidental Degeneracy in Cubic Quantum Dots."
Advisor: L. Ramdas Ram-Mohan

2017 Dong Hyun Ko, Steven Laudage, Matthew Murphy, Daniel Pelgrift, Samuel Young Undergraduate Aerospace Engineering

"Design and Analysis of the Sphinx-NG CubeSat (III)."
Advisor:  John Blandino

2017 Jeffrey Letourneau Undergraduate Biology & Biotechnology

"The Role of C. albicans Secreted Aspartyl Proteases (SAPS) in Phagocyte Recognition via Pathogen."
Advisor:  Reeta Rao

2017 Kaitlin Beach (ME), Jack Blanchard, Michael Clark (ME), Nicole Quintal, Connor Tower Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering

"Improving Student Placement in IQP Centers via Preference Matching."
Advisors: Kristen Billiar, Andrea Lam (Tufts), Christine Zewe (Tufts)

2017 Kyle Morrison Undergraduate Chemistry & Biochemistry

"The CRISPR Enzyme Cpf1 as a Tool for Gene Regulation."
Advisor:  Destin Heilman

Pages