2019 |
Geoffrey A. Tompsett |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
|
|
2019 |
Ellen Clarrissimeaux, Sawnaz Shaidani, Emily Staknis, Jeremiah Valero Araujo |
President's IQP Awards |
Finalist |
|
Undergraduate |
|
Creating Methods for SINGA Lyon to Determine and Demonstrate their Impact
WPI Advisors: Peter Hansen and Fabienne Miller
|
2019 |
Rosa Reynoso |
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship |
|
|
Undergraduate |
|
|
2019 |
Gabriela Morales Castillo |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2019 |
Avery Brown |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
First Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2019 |
Dekun Geng |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
Second Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Data Science |
|
2019 |
Alex Puhalski |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2019 |
Eli Frank |
Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Outstanding Major Qualifying Project
|
2019 |
Michael Cooke, Thomas Kouttron |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
"Recreating Steam Power at WPI."
Advisor: Robert Daniello
|
2019 |
Panhellenic Council |
Edwin Coghlin β23 Award for Community Service |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Student Group |
|
Elm Park Community School
|
2019 |
Sophia Gervasio |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2019 |
Anastasia Karapanagou |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Alumni |
|
|
2019 |
Sarat Buasai, Benen ElShakhs, Brian Kelsey, Monica leigh Whitehorn |
President's IQP Awards |
Finalist |
|
Undergraduate |
|
The Development of an Interactive Data Portal for Rural Electrification in Namibia
WPI Advisors: Joseph Doiron and Bethel Eddy
|
2019 |
Alissa Ostapenko |
Two Towers Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science, Mathematical Sciences |
|
2019 |
Erin M. Morissette |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2019 |
Jacob Crislip |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
Second Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Chemical Engineering |
|
2019 |
Nathan Hsu |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
Second Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Data Science |
|
2019 |
Juliette Spitaels |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2019 |
Jacquelyn Roberge |
Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Outstanding Major Qualifying Project
|
2019 |
Alexander Alvarez, Grace Gerhardt, Evan Kelly, John OβNeill, Jackson Whitehouse |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Aerospace Engineering |
"Design and Integration of a High-Powered Model Rocket - II."
Advisor: Michael Demetriou
|
2019 |
Colleges Against Cancer |
Organization of the Year |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Student Group |
|
|
2019 |
Amparo Cosio |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2019 |
Toni Joy |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2019 |
Nicholas C. Cyganski |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Alumni |
|
|
2019 |
Colin Ancalmo, Hannah Baez, Noah Budris, Alexander Spielman |
President's IQP Awards |
Finalist |
|
Undergraduate |
|
Interactive Museum Exhibit Featuring Pueblo Influence on New Mexican Contemporary Architecture
WPI Advisor: Lauren Mathews
|
2019 |
Nikhil Karanjgaokar |
National Science Foundation CAREER Award |
|
National Science Foundation |
Faculty |
Aerospace Engineering |
|
2019 |
Joshua Driscoll |
Two Towers Prize |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2019 |
Haylea T. Northcott |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Bioinformatics & Computational Biology, Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2019 |
Binod Giri |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
Second Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2019 |
Umesh U. Nair |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
Second Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Data Science |
|
2019 |
Ally Salvino |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2019 |
Jessica Walsh |
Sigma Xi Undergraduate Research Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Outstanding Major Qualifying Project
|
2019 |
Shaun McCoy and Erika Stark |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
"Evaluating Sunscreen Actives and Their Derivatives as Potential Sensitizers in DSSC."
Advisor: Drew Brodeur
|
2019 |
Mbolle Akume |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2019 |
Maggie Kuck |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2019 |
Killian Henson |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Alumni |
|
|
2019 |
Peggy Isaacson |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Staff Member |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Staff |
Marketing Communications |
|
2019 |
Kyra Bresnahan |
Wilmer L. and Margaret M. Kranich Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2019 |
Aylin L. Padir |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2019 |
Taylyn Hulse |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
First Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Learning Sciences & Technologies |
|
2019 |
Lucia Carichino |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
First Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Mathematical Sciences |
|
2019 |
Marissa Langille |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2019 |
Sharon Johnson |
Chair's Exemplary Faculty Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
|
Excellence in Teaching, Research, Advising, and Community Service Recognized at Honors Convocation
View Profile
|
2019 |
Ross Lagoy |
Sigma Xi Graduate Research Award |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
|
Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation
|
2019 |
Erica Davis |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
"Autoimmune Antibodies in Multiple Sclerosis."
Advisor: Destin Heilman
|
2019 |
Ethan Lauer |
Emerging Leader of the Year |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2019 |
Jessica Locke |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2019 |
Laura Rosen |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Staff Member |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Staff |
Student Development & Counseling Center |
|
2019 |
Ryan E. Darnley |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2019 |
Thomas V. Ralph |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering, International & Global Studies |
|