2009 |
Elizabeth Gould |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
"Proofs of the Kochen-Specker Theorem in 3 Dimensions"
Advisor: P.K. Aravind
|
2008 |
Dana R. Asplund, Kalun Fu, Yilmaz Kiymaz, Timothy Loughlin |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Interactive Media & Game Development |
"The Alligator: A Video Game History of a Civil War Submarine"
Advisor: Robert Lindeman
|
2007 |
John Bosch, Joseph Hsu, Erin Mazuera, Kelly Osberg |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
"Demographic Preferences in Web Design: Usability Testing Through Eye Tracking"
Advisors: Soussan Djamasbi, Thomas Tullis
|
2017 |
Mona Elokda |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2017 |
Lindsay M Gurska |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biology & Biotechnology |
|
2017 |
John M. Sullivan |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Academic Advising |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
2017 Awards for Excellence in Teaching, Research, Advising, and Community Service Presented at Honors Convocation
|
2017 |
Daniel Shrives, Grayson Baum |
Strage Innovation Award |
First Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“Rowing Telemetry System (RTS)” RTS is a modified oarlock capable of collecting performance metrics allowing coaches to make the changes in rowers’ forms that win races.
|
2017 |
Haiyan Liang |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Data Science |
|
2017 |
Xiao Qin |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Computer Science |
|
2017 |
Ramoza Ahsan |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
People’s Choice Award |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Computer Science |
|
2015 |
Nolan Bell, Dylan Felty, Chenggu Wang, Katherine Williamson |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Rooftop Rainwater Collection System on the Innovation Studio
|
2015 |
Jennifer Cluett |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Staff Member |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Staff |
Undergraduate Admissions |
|
2017 |
Nicole Mattson |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“For Every Hour: Twenty-Four Prose Poems,” advisor: Joshua Harmon
|
2018 |
Charles Lovering |
Salisbury Prize |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Computer Science |
|
2018 |
Ankur Gupta |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2018 |
Chris Chagnon |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
Second Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Information Technology Services |
|
2017 |
Emily Baker, Matthew Bisson, Scott Rementer |
Great Problems Seminar (GPS) Poster Presentation Winners |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
Speaking to Success
|
2019 |
Jessica R. Locke |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Environmental Engineering |
|
2019 |
Tom Hartvigsen |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
First Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Data Science |
|
2019 |
Chen Liang |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
First Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Data Science |
|
2017 |
Christopher Pierce |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
"Removal of Accidental Degeneracy in Cubic Quantum Dots."
Advisor: L. Ramdas Ram-Mohan
|
2018 |
Abigail Hanson, Joshua Mace, Frederick Metters, Nicole Sherlock |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
"Design of a Topical Antimicrobial Peptide Delivery Vehicle for the Treatment of Acne Vulgaris."
Advisor: Marsha Rolle
|
2017 |
Ming Luo |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
|
|
2020 |
Christine Kobza |
Advisor of the Year |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
Interfraternity Council and Panhellenic Council
|
2018 |
Reid Billings |
CARE (Courageous, Aware, Responsible, Exceptional) Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2019 |
Michael Brooks |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2018 |
Jeremy Honig |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2019 |
Lenore Rasmussen |
Kalenian Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
|
|
2020 |
Dung Pham |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Physics |
|
2020 |
Olivia Foster |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Biomedical Engineering |
|
2020 |
Jagan Srinivasan |
Board of Trustees' Award for Outstanding Research & Creative Scholarship |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Biology & Biotechnology |
2020 Excellence in Teaching, Research, Advising, and Community Service Recognized at Honors Convocation
|
2020 |
Minh Anh Kieu |
Class of 1879 Prize for Outstanding Projects in the Humanities |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
“Insiders, Outsiders, and In-Between: Asian Nonimmigrant Experience in the American Context of Intersectional Racism" advisor: Jennifer McWeeny
|
2021 |
Jidapa Thadajarassiri |
Graduate Research Innovation Exchange Awards |
Second Place |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Data Science |
|
2021 |
Katherine Amrein |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2021 |
Munevver Elif Asar Sarikaya |
Sustainability Project Competition |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
Office of Sustainability |
Reducing Carbon Footprint of Energy-Intensive Industrial Drying by Smart Dryers
|
2021 |
Jacob Borges, Jihan Nabahani, John Tanny |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Industrial Engineering |
Predictive Analytics at Connecticut Children's Center
|
2021 |
Mikel Matticoli |
Two Towers Prize |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Interactive Media & Game Development |
|
2021 |
Stephanie Tam |
Marietta E. Anderson Award |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
|
|
2021 |
Matthew R. Iaconis |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
The Business School |
|
2021 |
Connor J. Skinner |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2022 |
Braden Foley |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Humanities & Arts, Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
|
2022 |
Ahmet Can Sabuncu |
Romeo L. Moruzzi Young Faculty Award for Innovation in Undergraduate Education |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Faculty |
Mechanical & Materials Engineering |
Read the citation: 2022 Romeo L. Moruzzi Award
View Profile
|
2022 |
Logan Gaudette |
Crimson and Gray Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
|
|
2019 |
Alexandra Valiton |
Teaching Assistant of the Year |
Honorable Mention |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Graduate |
|
|
2022 |
Julia Bryant |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemical Engineering |
Peer Tutor, Academic Resources Center
|
2015 |
Lena Pafumi |
Peer Learning Assistant of the Year |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
|
The Business School |
Peer Learning Assistant, Drama/Theatre
|
2023 |
Kyra Tripp |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
|
2023 |
Kalina Bonofiglio |
Salisbury Prize |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2023 |
Samantha DeFrancesco |
Charles O. Thompson Scholar Outstanding Member of the Class |
Winner |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
|
|
2022 |
Stephanie Bishop, Peyton Graham, Isabelle Mellor |
Provost's MQP Awards |
|
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Undergraduate |
Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering |
“Cross-Laminated Timber and Structural Resilience”
Advisor: Leonard D. Albano
|